Quick Summary: Shimano RC100 ranks #1 for road cycling (₹6,999, glass fiber sole, SPD-SL compatible), Shimano XC100 #1 for MTB/commuting (₹6,999, recessed cleats, walkable), and Elsier Road best entry-level (₹3,900, includes cleats). Budget shoes under ₹12,000 deliver 80% of premium performance with nylon soles boosting power transfer 15-20% over sneakers.
How We Ranked These Budget Cycling Shoes
As India's leading online cycling store with 15,000+ products from 250+ brands, we ranked budget cycling shoes based on:
- Customer Purchase Data: Best-selling shoes across Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore, Delhi riders
- Fit Analysis: Tested for Indian foot shapes, heat tolerance, humidity resistance
- Power Transfer: Sole stiffness index (6.0-15.0 range), energy efficiency vs. sneakers
- Value Proposition: Performance per rupee, durability, cleat compatibility
- Real-World Testing: Mumbai streets, Maharashtra trails, monsoon conditions
Budget Definition: Under ₹12,000 - the sweet spot where you get significant performance gains without paying for marginal pro-level improvements.
Why trust our rankings? We track which shoes Indian riders actually buy, repurchase, and recommend. Our experts test in 40°C heat, Mumbai monsoons, and on India's potholed roads - the exact conditions you face.
Last updated: January 27, 2026 | Next update: April 2026
Quick Comparison: Top 7 Budget Cycling Shoes for India
| Rank | Shoe Model | Price (INR) | Best For | Sole Type | Cleat System |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shimano RC100 | ₹6,999 | Road cycling | Glass fiber nylon | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| 2 | Shimano XC100 | ₹6,999 | MTB/commuting | Rubber outsole | SPD (2-bolt) |
| 3 | Decathlon Van Rysel Road 100 | ₹4,999 | Entry-level road | Nylon composite | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| 4 | FLR F-70 | ₹7,999 | MTB performance | Fiberglass nylon | SPD (2-bolt) |
| 5 | Northwave Core 2 | ₹11,990 | Road performance | Nylon composite | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| 6 | Elsier Road | ₹3,900 | Budget starter | Nylon | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| 7 | Shimano XC300 | ₹8,499 | Trail/gravel | Glass fiber nylon | SPD (2-bolt) |
Detailed Rankings: Best Budget Cycling Shoes for India
1. Shimano RC100 Road Shoes - ₹6,999
Best for: Dedicated road cycling, club rides, weekend long distances
Why it ranks #1:
- Best-selling road shoe in our 2025 customer data - outsells competitors 4:1 in budget category
- Glass fiber reinforced nylon sole - stiffness index 7.0, delivers 18% better power transfer than sneakers
- Surround-wrapping upper - reduces overlap, provides glove-like fit (feature from premium models)
- Three hook-and-loop straps - spreads pressure evenly, no hot spots on 100km rides
- Proven durability - customers report 5,000-8,000km lifespan with proper care
Key specifications:
- Sole: Glass fiber reinforced nylon (stiffness 7.0)
- Weight: ~260g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 3x hook-and-loop straps
- Cleat compatibility: SPD-SL (3-bolt, road)
- Ventilation: Perforated upper for Mumbai heat
Customer feedback: "Perfect first road shoe. The fit is snug without being tight, and I immediately felt the difference in power on climbs. After 3,000km, they still look new." - Karthik V., Bangalore (verified purchase)
Technical advantage: Shimano's surround-wrapping upper construction eliminates traditional overlapping panels, creating a smooth fit that adapts to Indian foot shapes better than European-focused brands.
Trade-off: Cleats protrude from sole - difficult to walk in. Not suitable for commuting with frequent stops. Strictly for road cycling where you stay clipped in.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection
---2. Shimano XC100 MTB Shoes - ₹6,999
Best for: Trail riding, commuting, gravel cycling, riders who need to walk in shoes
Why it ranks #2:
- Most versatile shoe in budget category - works for trails, commuting, touring
- Recessed SPD cleats - hidden in rubber outsole, walkable on Mumbai streets without slipping
- Rubber lugged outsole - provides grip when pushing bike uphill or walking through traffic
- Water-resistant upper - handles monsoon splashes better than road shoes
- Lowest return rate in MTB category - 98% customer satisfaction
Key specifications:
- Sole: Glass fiber reinforced nylon with rubber outsole
- Weight: ~340g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 2x hook-and-loop straps
- Cleat compatibility: SPD (2-bolt, mountain)
- Protection: Reinforced toe cap for trail debris
Customer feedback: "I commute 25km daily through Mumbai traffic. These shoes let me clip in for efficiency but walk normally when I stop for chai. Perfect balance." - Priya M., Mumbai (verified purchase, 4,200km logged)
Who should buy this: Commuters, touring cyclists, trail riders, anyone who needs to walk in their cycling shoes. If you're not doing pure road racing, these are more practical than road-specific shoes.
Trade-off: Slightly heavier (340g vs. 260g) and less stiff than road shoes. You'll lose 2-3% power transfer efficiency, but gain massive walkability.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection
---3. Decathlon Van Rysel Road 100 - ₹4,999
Best for: First-time clipless riders, budget-conscious beginners, testing if you like road cycling
Why it ranks #3:
- Lowest barrier to entry - ₹4,999 makes clipless accessible to more riders
- Widely available - stocked in Decathlon stores across Mumbai, Bangalore, Delhi, Pune
- Simple velcro straps - lightweight, durable, easy to replace if damaged
- Nylon sole - adequate stiffness (index 6.0) for beginners without being harsh
- "Gateway shoe" - most customers upgrade after 1-2 years, but this gets them started
Key specifications:
- Sole: Nylon composite (stiffness 6.0)
- Weight: ~280g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 3x velcro straps
- Cleat compatibility: SPD-SL (3-bolt)
- Ventilation: Mesh panels for breathability
Customer feedback: "My first cycling shoes. The price made it easy to try clipless without huge investment. After 6 months and 2,000km, I'm ready to upgrade, but these served me perfectly." - Amit S., Delhi (verified purchase)
Value analysis: Costs ₹2,000 less than Shimano RC100. You sacrifice some stiffness and refinement, but for riders testing clipless pedals, this is the smart entry point.
Trade-off: Lower stiffness index (6.0 vs. 7.0) means slightly less power transfer. Fit isn't as refined as Shimano. Best for rides under 80km.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection (Also available at Decathlon stores nationwide)
---4. FLR F-70 Clipless MTB Shoes - ₹7,999
Best for: Aggressive trail riding, technical MTB, riders wanting dial closure at budget price
Why it ranks #4:
- Dial closure system - premium feature at budget price, allows micro-adjustments on the fly
- Fiberglass reinforced sole - stiffer than standard nylon (index 8.0), better power for technical climbs
- Aggressive tread pattern - superior grip for hike-a-bike sections and muddy trails
- Durable construction - handles abuse from Maharashtra trails and Himalayan routes
- Growing brand reputation - FLR gaining traction in India for value-feature ratio
Key specifications:
- Sole: Fiberglass reinforced nylon (stiffness 8.0)
- Weight: ~360g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 1x dial + 1x velcro strap
- Cleat compatibility: SPD (2-bolt)
- Protection: Full rubber toe guard, reinforced heel cup
Customer feedback: "The dial makes a huge difference on long trail rides. I can loosen them during rest stops and tighten for technical sections. Build quality is solid for the price." - Deepak R., Pune (verified purchase)
Technical advantage: Dial closure (usually found on ₹12,000+ shoes) provides precise fit adjustment. Critical for Indian heat where feet swell during long rides.
Trade-off: Heavier than XC100 (360g vs. 340g). Dial system adds complexity - if it breaks, replacement can be difficult in India.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection
---5. Northwave Core 2 - ₹11,990
Best for: Performance-focused riders at top of budget range, competitive club riders
Why it ranks #5:
- Premium brand at budget ceiling - Northwave racing heritage at ₹11,990
- Nylon composite sole - stiffness index 9.0, approaching mid-range carbon shoes
- Micro-adjustable buckle - ratchet closure for precise fit, more secure than velcro
- Italian styling - looks fast, confidence boost for group rides
- Wide fit option available - Core Plus 2 Wide accommodates broader Indian feet
Key specifications:
- Sole: High-density nylon composite (stiffness 9.0)
- Weight: ~250g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 1x micro-adjustable buckle + 2x velcro straps
- Cleat compatibility: SPD-SL (3-bolt)
- Ventilation: Large mesh panels, excellent airflow
Customer feedback: "Worth stretching budget to ₹12,000. The buckle closure is so much better than velcro for long rides. Stiffness is noticeably better than my old Van Rysel shoes." - Vikram K., Bangalore (verified purchase, competitive rider)
Who should buy this: Riders doing 100km+ regularly, competitive club riders, anyone wanting maximum performance under ₹12,000 ceiling.
Trade-off: At ₹11,990, you're almost at mid-range pricing. For ₹3,000-5,000 more, you could get entry-level carbon shoes. Only worth it if you're strictly budget-capped.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection
---6. Elsier Road Cycling Shoes - ₹3,900
Best for: Absolute beginners, tightest budgets, riders testing clipless before committing
Why it ranks #6:
- Lowest price entry - ₹3,900 often includes cleats and pedals in bundle
- Complete starter kit - removes confusion about compatibility for first-time buyers
- Basic nylon sole - stiffness index 5.0, still 12% better than sneakers
- Risk-free trial - low investment lets you test if clipless is for you
- Adequate for casual riding - works fine for 30-50km weekend rides
Key specifications:
- Sole: Basic nylon (stiffness 5.0)
- Weight: ~300g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 3x velcro straps
- Cleat compatibility: SPD-SL (3-bolt, often bundled)
- Build: Synthetic upper, basic construction
Customer feedback: "My first clipless shoes. They're basic but functional. Got me comfortable with clipping in/out before investing in better shoes. Perfect stepping stone." - Rahul P., Jaipur (verified purchase)
Value proposition: At ₹3,900 with cleats/pedals included, this is the absolute cheapest way to try clipless. If you hate it, you've only spent ₹4,000. If you love it, upgrade in 6-12 months.
Trade-off: Lowest stiffness (5.0), basic materials, less refined fit. You'll outgrow these quickly if you ride seriously. Think of them as a 6-12 month trial, not a long-term solution.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection
---7. Shimano XC300 - ₹8,499
Best for: Serious trail riders, gravel enthusiasts, riders wanting more than XC100
Why it ranks #7:
- Step up from XC100 - better materials, more aggressive tread, improved stiffness
- Glass fiber nylon sole - stiffness index 8.0, excellent power for technical climbs
- Michelin rubber outsole - superior grip on wet rocks and muddy trails
- Synthetic leather upper - more durable and weather-resistant than mesh
- Competitive trail performance - used by amateur XC racers in India
Key specifications:
- Sole: Glass fiber nylon with Michelin outsole (stiffness 8.0)
- Weight: ~350g per shoe (size 42)
- Closure: 2x hook-and-loop straps + toe strap
- Cleat compatibility: SPD (2-bolt)
- Protection: Reinforced toe/heel, sealed seams
Customer feedback: "I upgraded from XC100 after a year. The extra stiffness is noticeable on steep climbs, and the Michelin sole grips better on wet trails. Worth the ₹1,500 premium." - Sameer L., Goa (verified purchase)
Who should buy this: Riders who started with XC100 and want more performance. Trail riders doing technical terrain. Gravel cyclists wanting durability and walkability.
Trade-off: At ₹8,499, you're paying ₹1,500 more than XC100 for marginal gains. Only worth it if you're pushing limits on trails or doing competitive XC racing.
Available at: Cobbled Climbs Cycling Shoes Collection
---Understanding Budget Cycling Shoes: Why They Matter
Cycling shoes are not just "stiff sneakers." They're precision tools that connect your body to the bike, transferring every watt of power you generate into forward motion. Regular sneakers flex over the pedal, wasting 15-20% of your energy and causing foot fatigue.
What budget cycling shoes deliver:
- 15-20% better power transfer - nylon soles (stiffness 6.0-9.0) vs. flexible sneaker soles
- Reduced foot fatigue - rigid platform prevents arch collapse on long rides
- Secure connection - clipless systems let you pull up and push down for smooth pedal stroke
- Better bike control - feet stay planted, no slipping on wet pedals
- Improved efficiency - you'll ride faster with same effort, or same speed with less fatigue
"The upgrade from sneakers to proper cycling shoes is one of the biggest performance gains you can make for under ₹10,000. The difference is immediate and measurable." - Cobbled Climbs Expert Team
Budget vs. Premium: What You're Actually Paying For
Premium shoes (₹20,000-40,000) use carbon fiber soles (stiffness 12.0-15.0), dual BOA dials, and exotic materials. Budget shoes (under ₹12,000) use nylon/fiberglass soles (stiffness 6.0-9.0), velcro/single dial, and synthetic uppers.
The reality: Carbon soles provide 3-5% more power transfer than high-quality nylon. For recreational riders doing 100-300km weekly, that's imperceptible. You're paying ₹10,000-30,000 extra for marginal gains that only matter in racing.
Budget shoes deliver 80% of premium performance at 25% of the cost.
Choosing the Right Budget Shoe: Road vs. MTB
The biggest decision is choosing between road and MTB shoes. This isn't about what bike you have - it's about how you ride.
| Feature | Road Shoes (SPD-SL) | MTB Shoes (SPD) |
|---|---|---|
| Cleat type | 3-bolt, large plastic (SPD-SL, Look) | 2-bolt, small metal (SPD, Crank Bros) |
| Walkability | Poor - cleats protrude, slippery on smooth surfaces | Excellent - cleats recessed in rubber sole |
| Power transfer | Slightly better (larger contact area) | Excellent (minimal difference for non-racers) |
| Best for | Pure road riding, group rides, staying clipped in | Commuting, touring, trails, frequent stops |
| Weight | Lighter (250-280g) | Heavier (340-360g) |
| Durability | Cleats wear faster if you walk | Cleats protected by rubber sole |
| Price range | ₹3,900-11,990 | ₹6,999-8,499 |
Quick decision guide:
- Choose road shoes if: You ride 80%+ on paved roads, rarely stop mid-ride, do group rides/club cycling, want maximum power transfer
- Choose MTB shoes if: You commute in traffic, do mixed terrain (road + trails), need to walk in shoes, tour/travel with your bike
Sizing and Fit: The Most Critical Factor
The best shoe in the world is useless if it doesn't fit. Cycling shoes fit differently than sneakers - they should be snug without being tight.
How to Measure Your Feet Correctly
Step-by-step process:
- Measure in the evening - feet swell throughout the day, mimicking what happens during rides
- Stand on paper - trace outline of both feet (they're often different sizes)
- Measure length - heel to longest toe in centimeters
- Measure width - across widest part of forefoot (metatarsal area)
- Add 0.5-1cm - allows for foot swelling in Indian heat
- Compare to brand charts - each brand sizes differently
Brand-Specific Sizing Notes for India
| Brand | Fit Characteristic | Sizing Recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| Shimano | Runs narrow, Asian-focused last | True to EU size, consider wide version for broad feet |
| Decathlon | Standard European fit | Size up 0.5 for Indian foot shapes |
| Northwave | Italian narrow fit | True to size; choose the Core Plus 2 Wide version for broader feet |
| FLR | Standard to slightly wide | True to size works for most Indian riders |
| Elsier | Wider fit for Indian market | True to size, accommodates broader feet well |
The Perfect Fit Checklist
When trying shoes on:
- ✓ Heel stays planted when you walk - no lifting out of heel cup
- ✓ Toes can wiggle slightly - 3-5mm space at front
- ✓ No pressure points - especially over top of foot and little toe
- ✓ Snug through midfoot - foot shouldn't slide side-to-side
- ✓ Can tighten straps/dial without maxing out - leaves room for swelling
- ✗ Numbness or tingling - shoe is too narrow or tight
- ✗ Heel slips when walking - too large or wrong shape
Pro Tip: Wear the cycling socks you'll actually use when trying on shoes. Thick running socks will give false fit.
Cleat Compatibility and Setup
The most confusing part for beginners is matching shoe, cleat, and pedal. Here's the complete breakdown:
Cleat Systems Explained
| System | Bolt Pattern | Cleat Type | Cost (INR) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPD-SL | 3-bolt | Shimano SM-SH11/12 (plastic) | ₹1,500-2,000 | Road cycling |
| Look Keo | 3-bolt | Look Keo (plastic, red/gray/black) | ₹1,800-2,500 | Road cycling |
| SPD | 2-bolt | Shimano SM-SH51/56 (metal) | ₹1,050-1,500 | MTB, touring, commuting |
| Crank Bros | 2-bolt | Crank Bros Eggbeater (metal) | Included with pedals | MTB, gravel, touring |
What to Look For in a Budget Cycling Shoe
Under ₹12,000, every rupee counts. Four things separate a shoe you will ride for years from one you replace in a season: sole stiffness, the closure that holds your foot, the cleat system it takes, and how well it breathes in Indian heat.
- Sole stiffness: The single biggest driver of power transfer. Budget shoes sit between 5.0 and 9.0 on the stiffness index - nylon and fiberglass soles. Higher is stiffer and more efficient, but a 7.0 glass-fibre sole is plenty for most riders doing 50-150km weeks.
- Closure system: Velcro straps are light, cheap and easy to replace. A ratchet buckle or a dial holds tension better on long rides and lets you adjust without stopping - useful when your feet swell in the afternoon heat.
- Cleat system: Decide road (3-bolt SPD-SL) or MTB (2-bolt SPD) before you buy. It sets which pedals you run and whether you can walk in the shoe.
- Ventilation: Mesh panels and perforated uppers matter far more in Mumbai, Chennai or Hyderabad than in Europe. Sweat that cannot escape rots the insole and breeds odour within months.
Get these four right and fit is the only thing left to nail - covered further down.
Closure Systems Compared
| Closure | Adjust while riding? | Budget shoe that uses it | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hook-and-loop (velcro) straps | Only by reaching down | Shimano RC100, Van Rysel Road 100, Elsier Road | First shoes, lowest cost, easy strap replacement |
| Ratchet buckle | Yes, click by click | Northwave Core 2 | Long rides where a secure, repeatable fit matters |
| Dial (single) | Yes, micro-adjust on the fly | FLR F-70 | Trail riders who tweak tension between climbs and rest stops |
Sole Stiffness and Weight Explained
Cycling shoes rate sole stiffness on an index that runs from roughly 5.0 (a basic nylon sole, still noticeably firmer than a sneaker) to 15.0 (a full carbon race sole). Every shoe on this list sits between 5.0 and 9.0. That band covers the point of diminishing returns for most Indian riders: the jump from a sneaker to a 7.0 nylon sole is huge and immediate; the jump from a 9.0 nylon sole to a 13.0 carbon sole is something only racers chasing seconds tend to feel.
| Stiffness index | Sole material | Example on this list | Suited to |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0 | Basic nylon | Elsier Road | First 30-50km weekend rides |
| 6.0 | Nylon composite | Van Rysel Road 100 | Beginners testing clipless |
| 7.0 | Glass-fibre reinforced nylon | Shimano RC100 | Regular road riding up to 100km |
| 8.0 | Fiberglass reinforced nylon | FLR F-70, Shimano XC300 | Technical trail and gravel |
| 9.0 | High-density nylon composite | Northwave Core 2 | Fast group rides, top of the budget band |
| 12.0-15.0 | Carbon fibre | Premium shoes above ₹12,000 | Racing and marginal gains |
Weight and Closure at a Glance
| Shoe | Weight (size 42) | Closure | Cleat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shimano RC100 | ~260g | 3x hook-and-loop | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| Shimano XC100 | ~340g | 2x hook-and-loop | SPD (2-bolt) |
| Van Rysel Road 100 | ~280g | 3x velcro | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| FLR F-70 | ~360g | 1x dial + 1x velcro | SPD (2-bolt) |
| Northwave Core 2 | ~250g | 1x buckle + 2x velcro | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| Elsier Road | ~300g | 3x velcro | SPD-SL (3-bolt) |
| Shimano XC300 | ~350g | 2x hook-and-loop + toe strap | SPD (2-bolt) |
Note the pattern: road shoes (SPD-SL) run 250-300g, while MTB shoes (SPD) run 340-360g because of the rubber lugged outsole that makes them walkable. Weights are per shoe in size 42; expect a few grams more per size up.
Wide Feet and Indian Foot Shapes
Many Indian riders have a wider forefoot and higher instep than the European lasts most cycling shoes are built on. A shoe that fits your length but pinches across the ball of the foot will go numb on any ride past an hour - the most common fit complaint we hear.
Two things solve it. First, buy true to size: every shoe Cobbled Climbs stocks is true to size, so order your usual EU cycling-shoe size and use the brand's size chart for the exact measurement - you should not need to size up or down. Second, if your feet are genuinely wide, start with a shoe built wider. On this list, the Elsier Road is cut wider for the Indian market, the Northwave Core 2 comes in a Core Plus 2 Wide version, and FLR runs standard to slightly wide.
For riders whose feet are wider still - the ones who have given up on off-the-shelf fit - Lake is our standing recommendation. Lake builds genuinely wide lasts and heat-mouldable options, and like everything we stock, Lake shoes are true to size. It sits above this budget list on price, but for a wide-footed rider it is the difference between finishing a century comfortable and cutting it short.
Road vs. Gravel vs. Indoor: Matching Shoes to Riding
The road-versus-MTB split above is about cleats and walkability. Zoom out to how you actually ride and three use cases cover most Indian cyclists.
Pure road. Tarmac, group rides, staying clipped in from start to finish. A 3-bolt SPD-SL road shoe gives the biggest stable platform and the lightest weight. The Shimano RC100 and Northwave Core 2 are the picks here.
Gravel and mixed terrain. Broken roads and fire trails, the kind of surface most Indian riders hit the moment they leave the city. A 2-bolt SPD shoe with a rubber outsole lets you clip in for efficiency and walk the rough patches without slipping. The Shimano XC100 handles commuting and light gravel; the XC300 and FLR F-70 take on rockier, more technical ground.
Indoor and trainer. The monsoon months push a lot of riding onto the smart trainer or spin bike. Indoor is where a 2-bolt SPD shoe wins even for roadies: you clip in and out constantly, the recessed cleat is easy to find, and you can walk to refill a bottle without skating across the floor. If you ride indoors through the rains, an SPD shoe like the XC100 doubles as your monsoon-season setup.
Caring for Your Cycling Shoes in Indian Conditions
Heat, humidity and monsoon grit are harder on cycling shoes than European weather ever is. A budget shoe that lasts one season for a careless rider can last three or four for one who does the basics. Shimano RC100 owners in our data report 5,000-8,000km of life with proper care - several years for most recreational riders.
- Dry them after every sweaty or wet ride. Pull the insoles out and stuff the shoes with newspaper. Never leave them sealed in a hot car boot or a gym bag - that is how the odour and mould start.
- Rinse off monsoon mud the same day. Dried trail grit grinds at the upper and the stitching. A wet cloth and a soft brush are enough; skip the washing machine.
- Keep them out of direct sun to dry. Harsh sun cracks synthetic uppers and hardens the sole over time. Shade and airflow do the job without the damage.
- Replace cleats before they fail. Worn cleats release unpredictably. Road SPD-SL cleats wear faster if you walk on them; recessed SPD cleats last longer. Budget ₹1,050-2,000 for a fresh set.
- Store with straps loosened. Leaving buckles and dials cranked tight stresses the closure over months.
Where to Buy Budget Cycling Shoes in India
Fit is hard to judge from a photo, and cleat-and-pedal compatibility trips up most first-time buyers. Buying from a specialist cycling store rather than a general marketplace means the size chart is right, the cleats that come in the box actually match the shoe, and there is someone to ask when you are unsure.
Every shoe on this list is available in the Cobbled Climbs cycling shoes collection. If you are not sure which model or size fits your riding, CC-360, our AI cycling assistant, walks you through cleat type, sizing and budget in a couple of minutes - the same questions our team would ask you in the shop.
Shipping and Returns
| What | Detail |
|---|---|
| Free shipping | On orders over ₹2,500 (a charge applies below that) |
| Dispatch | Within 48 hours, excluding Sundays and holidays |
| Delivery | Typically 5-7 days |
| Returns window | 7 days from receipt |
| Eligible returns | Damaged, incorrect or wrong-size items, in original packaging with tags intact |
| Sale items | Not eligible for return |
| Wrong size? | Size exchange if the correct size is in stock, otherwise store credit |
Questions on a return or exchange go to support@cobbledclimbs.com. Get the size right the first time and you will rarely need it - start with CC-360 or browse the full cycling shoes collection.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are budget cycling shoes actually worth it over regular sneakers?
Yes. A stiff nylon sole transfers 15-20% more of your effort into the pedals than a flexing sneaker, and clipless retention lets you pull up as well as push down. For anyone riding more than 30-40km at a time, the jump from sneakers to a ₹6,000-7,000 shoe is the single most noticeable upgrade you can make under ₹10,000.
What is the difference between road (SPD-SL) and MTB (SPD) cleats?
SPD-SL is a 3-bolt system with a large plastic cleat that sticks out from the sole - excellent power transfer, but hard to walk in. SPD is a 2-bolt system with a small metal cleat recessed into a rubber outsole, so you can walk normally. Choose SPD-SL for pure road riding and SPD for commuting, gravel, touring or indoor training.
Do budget cycling shoes come with cleats?
Some do, most do not. The Elsier Road often ships as a bundle with cleats, which makes it a simple first buy. For the rest, budget for cleats separately: SPD cleats run ₹1,050-1,500 and SPD-SL cleats ₹1,500-2,000. Always match the cleat to your pedals, not just your shoes.
What size cycling shoe should I buy?
Buy true to size. Every shoe Cobbled Climbs stocks is true to size, so order your usual EU cycling-shoe size and confirm against the brand's size chart. Measure your feet in the evening when they are slightly swollen, and if your two feet differ, size to the larger one. You should not need to size up or down.
Which budget cycling shoe is best for wide feet?
On this list, the Elsier Road is cut wider for the Indian market and the Northwave Core 2 offers a Core Plus 2 Wide version. If your feet are genuinely wide, Lake is our standing recommendation - it builds wide lasts specifically for feet that never fit standard shoes, and like everything we stock, it is true to size.
Can I walk in cycling shoes?
It depends on the cleat. MTB (SPD) shoes have recessed cleats and rubber outsoles, so you can walk into a café or across a parking lot normally - ideal for Indian commuting with frequent stops. Road (SPD-SL) shoes have protruding cleats that are slippery and awkward off the bike. If you stop often, choose SPD.
Which shoe is best for commuting through Indian city traffic?
The Shimano XC100. Its recessed SPD cleats let you clip in for efficiency and walk normally at every signal, the rubber outsole grips when you are pushing through traffic, and the water-resistant upper handles monsoon splashes better than a road shoe. It is the most practical pick for daily riding in Mumbai, Bangalore or Delhi.
How long do budget cycling shoes last?
With basic care, a good budget shoe lasts several seasons - Shimano RC100 owners in our data report 5,000-8,000km of use. Dry them after wet or sweaty rides, keep them out of harsh sun, and replace worn cleats before they start releasing unpredictably. Neglect in heat and humidity is what kills a shoe early, not the riding.
