Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue shopping

Derailleur Hanger for Giant

Sale priceRs. 3,990.00

Earn up to Rs. 199.50 cashback with Club House


Description

The Pilo D822 is a precision-machined derailleur hanger designed specifically for Giant frames. A derailleur hanger is the small sacrificial component between your frame's dropout and rear derailleur — it is designed to bend or break in a crash, protecting your far more expensive frame. Keeping a spare on hand is essential for any serious rider in India, where road surfaces can be unpredictable from Mumbai's potholed lanes to the ghat descents around Lonavala.

Our Take

Indian roads demand preparedness. Whether you are grinding up the Western Ghats on a Giant TCR or navigating the broken tarmac outside Pune, a bent hanger can end your ride instantly. The Pilo D822 is a precise OEM-spec replacement that fits your Giant frame correctly without any fettling or filing. For riders who tour through Coorg or Ooty, carrying one of these weighing almost nothing in a saddle bag is simply smart riding. Pilo's tight manufacturing tolerances mean your derailleur alignment is restored accurately, protecting your drivetrain investment.

Sizing for Indian Riders

This hanger is model-specific, not sized by rider body dimensions. Confirm your exact Giant frame model and year before ordering — Giant has used multiple hanger profiles across its road, mountain, and hybrid ranges. If you are unsure, check the frame's documentation or contact Cobbled Climbs with your frame model. One size does not fit all Giant bikes, so verification before purchase is important.

Compatibility Notes

The Pilo D822 is engineered for specific Giant frame models. It is compatible with standard rear derailleur mounting threads. Works with Shimano, SRAM, and Campagnolo derailleurs that mount via the standard M10 bolt. No special tools are needed beyond a derailleur alignment gauge for accurate reinstallation. Store away from moisture to prevent corrosion.

Pairs Well With

Complete your breakdown kit with a rear derailleur from Shimano or SRAM, a chain quick-link for mid-ride repairs, a multi-tool with allen keys, and a compact saddle bag to carry these essentials on every ride. Being prepared costs little but saves your entire outing.

Explore the full Pilo collection at Cobbled Climbs

Why buy from Cobbled Climbs

  • 100% genuine — authorised Pilo retailer in India
  • Free delivery on orders above Rs. 2,500
  • Cash on delivery available nationwide
  • 7-day easy returns
  • Shipped from Mumbai
  • Expert advice — our team rides this gear

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Pilo D822 derailleur hanger best used for?

The Pilo D822 is a replacement derailleur hanger for specific Giant frames. It is best used as a like-for-like spare when your original hanger has bent or broken after a crash or road impact. Carrying one in your saddle bag on long rides — particularly on rough roads around Pune, Hyderabad, or the Western Ghats — can save an entire day's riding.

How do I know if the Pilo D822 fits my Giant bike?

The D822 fits specific Giant frame models, not all Giant bikes. You must confirm your exact frame model name and production year before ordering. Giant has used multiple hanger profiles across its road, mountain, and hybrid lineups over the years. If you are unsure, contact Cobbled Climbs with your frame details before purchasing to ensure a correct fit.

Will the Pilo D822 hold up on Indian roads and in monsoon conditions?

The hanger is machined from alloy and performs well in Indian conditions including monsoon humidity and heat above 35°C. As a sacrificial component, it is designed to deform under impact to protect your frame — that is its job. Store any spare away from prolonged moisture exposure to prevent surface corrosion, especially during Mumbai or Chennai's extended monsoon months.

How does the Pilo D822 compare to a generic or locally sourced derailleur hanger?

Generic hangers often have imprecise geometry, leading to poor derailleur alignment and shifting problems. The Pilo D822 is machined to OEM-specification tolerances for Giant frames, meaning your derailleur sits at the correct angle from the first install. For riders running Shimano 105, Ultegra, or SRAM Rival groupsets, accurate hanger alignment directly affects shift quality and drivetrain longevity.

Is the Pilo D822 worth Rs. 4,922 and what warranty does it include?

At Rs. 4,922, the Pilo D822 protects a frame worth many times more. A bent hanger left unreplaced can damage your rear derailleur or pull through the dropout entirely. Pilo products carry a manufacturing defect warranty; note that impact damage is the hanger's intended function and is not covered. For warranty queries, contact Cobbled Climbs directly.

Details

Brand: Pilo

Model: D822

Compatibility: Specific Giant frame models — verify frame model and year before ordering

Material: Precision-machined alloy construction

Derailleur Compatibility: Shimano, SRAM, and Campagnolo rear derailleurs via standard mounting bolt

Function: Sacrificial dropout extender protecting the frame in crash or impact situations

Category: Drivetrain — Derailleur Hanger & Dropouts

Price: Rs. 4,922 | Free delivery on orders above Rs. 2,500 | Cash on delivery available across India

Fitting

Derailleur hangers are frame-specific, not rider-specific. The Pilo D822 is designed for particular Giant frame models. Before ordering, confirm your Giant frame's exact model name and production year, as hanger profiles change between model generations and even between frame sizes in some ranges. If you have any doubt, reach out to Cobbled Climbs with your frame details before placing your order to avoid a mismatch. No rider body measurements are required.

The Story Behind The Brand

Pilo is a specialist European manufacturer focused entirely on derailleur hangers and small precision drivetrain components. With an extensive catalogue covering hundreds of frame-specific profiles, Pilo is the benchmark choice for workshops and cyclists who demand accurate OEM-specification replacements that protect frames and restore drivetrain alignment correctly.

Loyalty Program

Why pay full price when loyalty pays back?

Club House rewards you for every purchase — up to 5% cashback, 100 bonus points to start, birthday rewards, and early access to limited drops. It’s our way of saying thanks for riding with us.

Shipping + Returns + Refunds

Shipping:
We ship all orders within 48 hours, excluding Sundays and public holidays. Delivery typically takes 3 to 5 days depending on your location.

Returns:
If your item arrives damaged, incorrect, or doesn’t fit, you may request a return within 7 days of delivery. Email us at support@cobbledclimbs.com with your order details. Items must be unused and returned in original packaging with all tags and labels intact.

Sale Item Guidelines:
Products purchased on sale are final sale and not eligible for return or exchange. Please double-check sizing, fit, and product details before purchasing.

Please note:
We follow a no money refund policy. Eligible returns are offered store credit or exchange only.

Derailleur Hanger for Giant
Derailleur Hanger for Giant Sale priceRs. 3,990.00

Earn up to Rs. 199.50 cashback with Club House

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cobbled Climbs ship Derailleur Hanger for Giant across India?
Yes, Cobbled Climbs ships Derailleur Hanger for Giant to all major cities across India including Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Pune, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Ahmedabad. Orders above ₹2,500 qualify for free shipping. Standard delivery takes 3–5 business days. Express delivery is available at checkout for most pin codes.
Is the Derailleur Hanger for Giant on Cobbled Climbs 100% authentic?
Yes. Cobbled Climbs is an authorised retailer for Pilo in India. Every product, including Derailleur Hanger for Giant, is sourced directly from the brand or their official distributors. All products come with original brand packaging, tags, and warranty documentation.
What is the return and exchange policy for Derailleur Hanger for Giant?
Cobbled Climbs offers a 7-day return and exchange policy on Derailleur Hanger for Giant. The item must be unused and returned in its original packaging with all tags attached. To initiate a return, email support@cobbledclimbs.com with your order number. Size exchanges are processed free of charge on the first request.
Is Derailleur Hanger for Giant currently in stock?
Yes, this product is currently in stock and available for immediate dispatch.
What payment methods are accepted?
Cobbled Climbs accepts all major payment methods including UPI (GPay, PhonePe, Paytm), credit and debit cards (Visa, Mastercard, RuPay), net banking, and EMI options on select cards. All transactions are secured with SSL encryption.
Does Derailleur Hanger for Giant come with a manufacturer warranty?
Derailleur Hanger for Giant by Pilo comes with the manufacturer's standard warranty as specified in the product details on this page. For warranty claims in India, contact Cobbled Climbs at support@cobbledclimbs.com and we will coordinate with Pilo on your behalf.
How do I find the right size for Derailleur Hanger for Giant?
Check the size chart or specifications on this product page and measure before ordering to find your fit. Our apparel is true to size, so order your usual size. For sizing, fit, or compatibility help with Derailleur Hanger for Giant, ask CC-360, our AI cycling assistant at cobbledclimbs.com, or email support@cobbledclimbs.com and we'll advise.
Can I get a price match if I find Derailleur Hanger for Giant cheaper elsewhere?
Cobbled Climbs offers competitive pricing on all products including Derailleur Hanger for Giant. If you find the same product at a lower price from another authorised Indian retailer, contact us at support@cobbledclimbs.com with the link and we will do our best to match it. Price matching applies only to authorised retailers selling genuine products, not grey market or parallel import listings.